Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced migration attorneys, lawyers and specialists who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a US visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the US Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the US Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.

EB5 Green Card for Investors

EB5 Green Card for Investors

The EB5 Green Card is an employment creation, fifth preference visa that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to foreign investors and entrepreneurs who can invest in a new commercial enterprise in the US.

Are you a US Employer? Book a complimentary consultation with a licensed US Migration Lawyer.

EB5 Green Card Requirements

To qualify for an EB5 Green Card, the applicant must make a substantial investment in a new commercial venture in the US that will create at least 10 full time employment opportunities in the US within 2 years. The applicant must also be actively involved in the day-to-day management of the enterprise.

A minimum investment of US$1,000,000 is usually required, however, applicants who choose to invest in a high unemployment or rural area may qualifying with an investment of US$500,000.

A commercial enterprise is considered to be any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business, including a sole proprietorship, partnership, holding company, joint venture, corporation, business trust or other entity which may be publicly or privately owned.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

EB5 Green Card Entitlements

An EB5 Green Card entitles investors and entrepreneurs to live and work in the US. An EB5 Green Card is usually granted for an initial period of 2 years where the applicant will receive conditional resident status in the US. Once the condition is removed, the applicant will then receive a permanent US Green Card providing lawful permanent residence status in the US. In addition, the Green Card holder's spouse and children may be entitled to accompany or join them in the United States permanently.

US permanent residents are entitled to attend any public or private school in the US, work in the US without a visa or employment authorization document, travel outside the US with few limitations, sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence and apply for US citizenship when eligible to do so.

To see a full listing of our fees and services,Employment Creation (EB-5) processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.