Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced migration attorneys, lawyers and specialists who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a US visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the US Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the US Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.

F2 Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident Green Card

F2 Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident Green Card

The Spouse or Child of US Permanent Resident Green Card category enables lawful permanent residents of the United States to sponsor their foreign spouses and children to live and work in the US on a permanent basis. In addition, the unmarried children under 21 years of age of the spouse, and the unmarried children of the US lawful permanent resident and the unmarried children under 21 years of age of the lawful permanent resident's children may apply for US permanent residence as well.

The Spouse or Child of US Permanent Resident Green Card category can be applied for from either inside or outside the United States. If in the US, the spouse must have made a legal entry to the United States and have maintained legal status. If outside the US, the spouse may not enter the US until the visa is granted.

Spouse or Child of US Permanent Resident (F2) Green Card Basic Requirements

To be eligible for a Green Card as a Spouse or Child of a US Permanent Resident, the foreign spouse and the US lawful permanent resident must be legally married as evidenced by a valid marriage certificate. In addition, the lawful permanent resident must be residing in the United States at the time of the application. Children of the lawful permanent resident must prove relationships through birth certificates, adoption papers and marriage certificates. Applicants must also meet certain health and character requirements.

Spouse or Child of US Permanent Resident (F2) Green Card Entitlements

The Spouse or child of US Permanent Resident category provides foreign spouses and children of permanent residents the opportunity to reunite with family living in the United States and become permanent residents. Permanent Residents have the right to live and work in the United States permanently, leave and return to the United States with few limitations, attend public schools and colleges and become a US citizen when eligible to do so.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Spouse of US Permanent Resident (F2) Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.