Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced migration attorneys, lawyers and specialists who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a US visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the US Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the US Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.

E1 Visa for Treaty Traders

E1 Visa for Treaty Traders

An E1 visa is a temporary work visa for treaty traders and certain employees of qualifying organizations to come to the US to engage in international trade. Typical types of trade include that of goods, services, banking, insurance, tourism, transport and technology.

An E1 visa is only available to nationals of countries with which the United States maintains a treaty of friendship, commerce and navigation or similar arrangement.

E1 Visa Requirements

To qualify for an E1 visa, the applicant must be a citizen of one of the following treaty countries:

E1 Visa Treaty Countries:
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brunei
Canada
Chile
China (Taiwan)
Colombia
Costa Rica
Croatia
Denmark
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Honduras
Iran
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea (South)
Latvia
Liberia
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Mexico
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Paraguay
Philippines
Poland
Singapore
Slovenia
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Togo
Turkey
United Kingdom

In addition, a treaty trader must be coming to the US to conduct substantial trade principally between the US and the applicant's country of nationality. Substantial trade is considered to be a continuous flow of sizeable trade items and transactions over time and is not defined by a specific monetary value or volume.

Employees of organizations wishing to apply for an E1 visa must be coming to the US in the capacity of an executive or supervisor that will be providing ultimate control and responsibility for the organization's operations. To qualify, the organization must be at least 50% owned by persons who have the nationality of the treaty country and the applicant.

E1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

E1 Visa Entitlements

An E1 visa entitles the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. An E1 visa is usually granted for an initial period of 2 years and extensions may be granted. A treaty trader or employee may only work in the activity that was approved when the visa was granted. Any substantive changes in the trade activity or the organization's characteristics must be continued to meet the E1 visa requirements and be approved by the USCIS.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (E1 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the US without obtaining a student visa and accompanying spouses may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Treaty Trader Visa (E-1) processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.