Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced migration attorneys, lawyers and specialists who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a US visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the US Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the US Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.

Working Holiday Visa USA

Working Holiday Visa USA

A working holiday in the US can be achieved with an Exchange Visa (J visa). There are a number of exchange visa programs that specifically accommodate students and recent graduates wanting to work and travel in the US for up to 12 months.

Are you a US Employer? Book a complimentary consultation with a licensed US immigration lawyer.

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA BASIC REQUIREMENTS

The Working Holiday Visa basic requirements include being at least 18 years of age and a student. Part-time and high school students are ineligible. In addition, applicants must show sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay and have adequate medical insurance coverage. Applicants will also be required to meet certain criminal and medical requirements.

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA ENTITLEMENTS

The Working Holiday Visa provides great flexibility in allowing applicants to engage in various activities during their stay in the United States, including, tourism, travel throughout to all 50 states, attendance to festivals, conferences, or conventions, and visits with friends and family. In addition, you may also engage in short-term study during your stay. An extension may be permitted for Working Holiday participants for up to 30 days for travel at the end of their program. Also, an extension may be permitted for an additional 6,9, 12 or 18 month term.

Spouses and children of Working Holiday participants are entitled to apply for a dependent visa and accompany the principal to the United States. In addition, spouses and children may study in the United States without applying for a study permit, however they will not be permitted to work without applying for employment authorization.

To see a full listing of our fees and services,Working Holiday Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.