Providing Immigration Services since 2002
Work Visa to US
H1B Visa for Specialty Occupations


Work Visa to the United States
Appoint a lawyer to represent your application for a Work Visa to the United States.
Share |


An H1B visa is a temporary work visa for foreign workers with a job offer in a specialty occupation in the US. The US immigration legislation caps the number of H1B visas issued to 65,000 per fiscal year (from October 1 to September 30).

Nationals of Chile and Singapore may be eligible to apply for an H1B1 visa to work in the US which is exempt from this cap.

Employers seeking to sponsor or hire foreign workers can sign up for US Corporate Immigration Services.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals


H1B Visa Requirements

To qualify for an H1B visa to work in the US, a foreign worker must have a temporary offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a US employer.

A specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor's degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation fields include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. Fashion models of distinguished merit and ability may also qualify for an H1B visa.

H1B visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals


H1B Visa Entitlements

An H1B visa entitles the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. An H1B visa is usually granted for an initial period of 3 years and extensions may be granted. Foreign workers with an H1B visa are permitted dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain H1B visa status while applying for a Green Card to remain in the US permanently.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (H4 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to undertake any employment without obtaining an appropriate work visa.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals


To see a full listing of our fees and services,Specialty Occupation Visa (H-1B) processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Work Visas & Green Cards
Latest Immigration News
  • USCIS Reaches H-1B Cap
    On April 7th, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it received a sufficient number of H-1B petitions to reach the statutory cap of 65,000 visas for the fiscal year (FYI) 2015. USCIS also reported that that it has received more than the limit of 20,000 H-1B petitions filed under the advanced degree exemption.
  • US Visa Interview Waiver for Renewal Applications
    According to a recent press release, the US Government allows certain qualified nonimmigrant visa applicants in Bangladesh to renew their visas without an interview with a US Consular Officer.
  • US Citizenship and Immigration Services Moving Interview Process to Pittsburgh
    Applicants for US citizenship will no longer be interviewed in West Virginia. They have to travel to Pittsburgh to complete the process of obtaining citizenship.
Work Visas & Green Cards
Migration Expert US is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the United States Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.