Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced migration attorneys, lawyers and specialists who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a US visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the US Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the US Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.

B1 Visa for Business Visitors

B1 Visa for Business Visitors

Most business visitors to the United States require a valid business visitor visa, such as a B1 visa or an ESTA.

A B1 visa is a non-immigrant visa that permits international business people to come to the United States temporarily. B1 visa holders are permitted to engage in business activities including consulting with business associates, negotiating contracts and attending meetings or conferences in the US.

Business visitors from participating VWP (Visa Waiver Program) countries may be required to obtain an ESTA before departing for their trip.

B1 Visa Requirements

A B1 visa can only be obtained abroad and applicants must show that the purpose of their trip is for a business activity that does not involve gainful employment or remuneration from a source within the United States.

Applicants must demonstrate they intend to remain in the US temporarily and that they will return to their home country at the end of their stay. B1 visa applicants may be required to show that they have sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay. Applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

B1 Visa Entitlements

A B1 visa usually allows the holder to remain in the US for a maximum of one (1) year. The holder's spouse, dependent children and domestic employees may also be entitled to accompany them to the US on a derivative non immigrant visa. In certain circumstances, B1 visa holders may be able to change their visa status while in the United States to engage in employment or full-time study.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Business Visitor Visa (B-1) processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.