Change Country:
Family Visa to US

Online Assessment

K1 Visa for Fiancé(e)s of US Citizens


Family Visa to the United States
Appoint a lawyer to represent your application for a Family Visa to the United States.


A K1 visa is a temporary family visa that allows fiancés of US citizens to come to the US to get married. Once the K1 visa has been issued and the couple have married, the foreign spouse (or K1 visa holder) is entitled to apply for a Green Card as an Immediate Relative and remain in the US while the application is processed. A K1 visa is only available to fiancés of US citizens who live outside the US.

Assessment


K1 Visa Requirements

To qualify for a K1 visa, the applicant must be living outside of the US and intend to marry an US citizen within 90 days of entering the US. The US citizen and foreign fiancé must be free to marry and have met in person at least once within the previous two years, unless meeting would violate cultural practices or result in significant hardship.

K1 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Assessment


K1 Visa Entitlements

A K1 visa entitles the holder to travel to the US to marry their US fiancé. A K1 visa is only valid for 90 days and extensions cannot be granted. The K1 visa holder is required to marry their US fiancé within this 90 day period or leave the United States. Once married, the K1 visa holder is entitled to apply for a Green Card and remain in the US while the application is processed. Foreign fiancés may undertake employment in the US with an approved employment authorization.

Unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (K2 visa) to accompany their parent to the US for the wedding and are entitled to apply for a Green Card to become a permanent resident after the marriage.

Assessment


To see a full listing of our fees and services, Fiance(e) of US Citizen (K-1) Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.


Other Family Visas
Latest Immigration News
  • US Launches New Non-Immigrant Visa Appointment System
    The United States government has transitioned to a new appointment and document delivery service for the non-immigrant visa unit from Amex and Speedex to Islamabad and Karachi, Pakistan. Implemented at U.S. Embassies worldwide, the new process is designed to be more convenient and user-friendly.
  • Can you travel to the US with a criminal record?

    Most short term visitors to the US who are traveling for business or pleasure apply for a B-1/B-2 Business/Tourist visa. Visa applicants must appear in person for an interview at the U.S. Consulate or Embassy serving the country/state in which they reside.

    Citizens of Visa Waiver Program countries seeking to travel to the US for tourism or business do not require a visa to enter the US; however they will be required to apply for authorization to travel by applying for a Visa Waiver through the ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) website (https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/).

    Regardless of their country of citizenship, tourists or businesspeople who wish to travel to the US that have been arrested for or charged with a crime, including offences involving the use of a controlled substance, are advised to apply for a visa prior to travel.

  • US Global Visa Delay Caused by Technical Glitch
    The State Department's visa processing system was slowed down due to a computer glitch since mid-July. As a consequence, a huge backlog of unprocessed visa applications has been created.
Family Visas & Green Cards
Migration Expert USA is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced migration attorneys, lawyers and specialists who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a US visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process.
All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the US Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the US Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.
Registered US Immigration Lawyers MARA Registered Australian Immigration Consultants OISC Registered UK Immigration Consultants ICCRC Registered Canadian Immigration Consultants