Change Country:
Business Visa to US

Online Assessment




Business Visa to the United States
Appoint a lawyer to represent your application for a Business Visa to the United States.


An E2 visa is a temporary work visa for treaty investors and certain employees of qualifying organizations to come to the US to invest capital in a US business. A substantial investment of funds and/or assets must be made with the intent of generating a profit and ensuring successful operation of the business.

An E2 visa is only available to nationals of countries with which the United States maintains a treaty of friendship, commerce and navigation or similar arrangement.

Assessment for Businesses Assessment for Employees


E2 Visa Requirements

To qualify for an E2 visa, the applicant must be a citizen of one of the following treaty countries:

E2 Visa Treaty Countries:
Albania
Argentina
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belgium
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bulgaria
Cameroon
Canada
Chile
China (Taiwan)
Colombia
Congo (Brazzaville)
Congo (Kinshasa)
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czech Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
Estonia
Ethiopia
Finland
France
Georgia
Germany
Grenada
Honduras
Iran
Ireland
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Korea (South)
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Liberia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macedonia
Mexico
Moldova
Mongolia
Morocco
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Panama
Paraguay
Philippines
Poland
Romania
Senegal
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Sri Lanka
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Togo
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Kingdom

In addition, a treaty investor must invest a substantial amount of capital in a commercial enterprise in the US that they intend to develop and direct. Investment in a non-profit enterprise does not meet this requirement. Substantial capital is considered in relation to the total cost of purchasing or establishing the enterprise and must be sufficient to ensure the venture's successful operation. The business must also employ US workers and not solely benefit the investor and their family.

Employees of organizations wishing to apply for an E2 visa must be coming to the US in the capacity of an executive or supervisor that will be providing ultimate control and responsibility for the organization's operations. To qualify, the organization must be at least 50% owned by persons who have the nationality of the treaty country and the applicant.

E2 visa applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements.

Assessment for Businesses Assessment for Employees


E2 Visa Entitlements

An E2 visa entitles the holder to live and work in the US temporarily. An E2 visa is usually granted for an initial period of 2 years and extensions may be granted. A treaty investor or employee may only work in the activity that was approved when the visa was granted. Any substantive changes in the investment or the organization's characteristics must be continue to meet the E2 visa requirements and be approved by the USCIS.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for the applicable derivative visa (E2 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the US without obtaining a student visa and accompanying spouses may undertake employment with an approved employment authorization.

Assessment for Businesses Assessment for Employees


To see a full listing of our fees and services, Treaty Investor Visa (E-2) processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.


Other Business Visas
  • E1 Visa


    An E1 visa allows owners, executives and employees of eligible foreign companies to temporarily engage in substantial trade to and from the US.
  • B1 Visa


    A B1 visa is a visitor visa that allows business people to enter the US to engage in specific business activities.
Latest Immigration News
  • New statistics on the trends of U.S. Permanent Residents
    According to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Office of Immigration Statistics, over 990,000 foreign nationals were granted U.S. permanent residence ("green cards") in 2013. These statistics provide helpful insight into the countries where the majority of immigrants are coming from, the categories they are using to apply and the states they are choosing to live in.
  • Nearly 9,000 New U.S Citizens to be Naturalized in Independence Day Celebrations
    On July 1, 2014, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) released that the department would naturalize nearly 9,000 new American citizens during more than 100 naturalization ceremonies across the country from June 30 to July 4.
  • USCIS and Nashville Begin Partnership to Support Aspiring Citizens
    On June 11, 2014, a new partnership between USCIS and Nashville has been established through a letter of agreement signed by USCIS Acting Director Lori Scialabba and Nashville Mayor Karl Dean at Nashville's Main Library.
Business Visas
Migration Expert USA is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced migration attorneys, lawyers and specialists who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a US visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process.
All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the US Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the US Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.
Registered US Immigration Lawyers MARA Registered Australian Immigration Consultants OISC Registered UK Immigration Consultants ICCRC Registered Canadian Immigration Consultants